PROGRAM - VERSION OF JUNE 16, 1999

THE FIFTH INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE

CLIFFORD ALGEBRAS and THEIR APPLICATIONS

HOTEL PRESIDENTE INTER-CONTINENTAL, IXTAPA, MEXICO, June 27 - July 4, 1999

http: //math.tntech.edu/rafal/mexico/mexico.html

You can download an up-to-date detailed program of the entire conference as a DVI file dated June 16, 1999, from here:
  • paper format 8.5 inch by 11 inch: program616.dvi (22KB)
  • paper format A4: program616A.dvi (22KB)
  • Note: the .dvi files above are up-to-date. The web information below has been updated to match the .dvi file. (6/19/99)

    Sunday, June 27, 1999
    15:00-19:00 Registration
    19:00-00:00 Supper & cocktail de Bienvenida

    Everyday Sessions:

    00:00-09:00 breakfast
    09:00-11:25 three Plenary lectures for 45'
    11 :25-11:45 coffee break
    11:45-13:45 Plenary & Paraller lectures
    13:45-15:00 dinner
    15:00-17:00 Plenary & Parallel lectures
    17:00-17:20 coffee break
    17:20-19:45 three Plenary lectures for 45'
    19:45-00:00 supper

    Chairperson: Each lecture is to be followed by a 5 minute break. Time lectures includes discussion & question.

    Monday, June 28, 1999, Salon Zihuatanejo

    Chairman: Ludwik Dabrowski

    11:45-12:05 Tadeusz Lulek (Rzeszow), Quantum groups and Bethe ansatz

    12:10-12:55 Hongbo Li, Doing geometric research with Clifford algebra

    13:00-13:20 Pierre Angles, Triality in cliffordian framework

    13:25 - 13:45 Michaela Vancliff (Texas) - not confirmed

    Monday, June 28, 1999, Salon Guerrero

    Chairman: John Stephen Roy Chisholm

    08:50 - 09:00 Opening, Zbigniew Oziewicz

    09:00 - 09:45 Marcelo A. Aguilar (Mexico), New proof of the periodicity theorem of Raul Bott

    09:50 - 10:35 James Stasheff, - not confirmed or Gregory Naber, - almost confirmed

    10:40-11:25 Artibano Micali (Montpellier), Algebres de Clifford in biology - almost confirmed

    Chairman: James Stasheff or Daniel Kastler

    11:45 - 12:30 Michel Dubois-Violette, Noncommutative differential geometry - not confirmed or Daniel Kastler Alain Connes' noncommutative geometry - scene of a new marriage between physics and mathematics

    12:35 - 12:55 Andrzej Borowiec, Differential operators for noncommutative algebra

    13:00 - 13:20 Sergei Silvestrov, Colored Lie algebras

    13:25-13:45 Cesar Bautista, (Puebla), Quantum groups and Clifford algebras

    Dedicated to Gian - Carlo Rota

    Chairman: Raymundo Bautista

    15:00-15:20

    15:25 - 16:10 David Ritz Finkelstein (Atlanta) & Heinrich Saller, Clifford algebra as unifying quantum language

    16:15-17:00 Bernd Schmeikal (Wien), Clifford algebra of quantum logic.

    Chairman: David N. Yetter

    17:20 18:05 Leopoldo Roman (Mexico), Quantum logic

    18:10-18:55 Zibgniew Oziewicz, Clifford coagebra and Clifford biagebra

    19:00-19:45 Luis Verde-Star, Hopf algebras in analysis

    Tuesday, June 29, 1999, Salon Guerrero

    Chairman: David Ritz Finkelstein

    09:00-09:45 David N. Yetter, Quantales and logic

    09:50-10:35 Gaetano Fiore, Deformation of Clifford algebra

    10:40-11:25 Bernhard Drabant (Cambridge), Survey of recent results on bialgebra factorization

    Chairman: Michel Dubois-Violette

    11 :45-12:30 John Snygg, Two nibbles at the Gauss & Bonner formula for n-dimensions

    12:35-12:55 Jerzy Franciszek Plebanski, Maciej Przanowski & Francisco J. Turrubiates, Lifts of the tensor fields

    13:00-13:45

    Chairman: Leopoldo Roman

    15:00 - 15:20 Alan Macdonald, An elementary construction of the geometric algebra

    15:25 - 15:45 Christian B. U. Perwass & Joan Lasenby, A novel axiomatic derivation of geometric algebra

    15:50-16:10 Johan G. F. Belinfante, Clifford algebras and construction of the basic spinor and semi-spinor modules over complex orthogonal Lie algebras

    16:15 - 16:35 Ewa Graczynska & Zbigniew Oziewicz, Birkhoff's theorems via operads

    16:40-17:00 Blyumin & Krivovyaz, Invertibility and regularity in superalgebras with applications to Clifford algebra

    Chairman: Marcos Rosenbaum

    17:20-18:05 Stanislaw Lech Woronowicz, Topics in non-compact quantum groups

    18:10 18:55 Fernando J. O. de Souza, Kuperberg invariant and Hopf algebras

    19:00-19:45 Daniel Kastler, Alain Connes' noncommutative geometry - scene of a new marriage between physics and mathematics

    Salon Zihuatanejo

    Chairman: Zbigniew Oziewicz

    11:45 - 12:05 Jose Ricardo Zeni & Zbigniew Oziewicz, Ordinary differential equations: symmetry and order reduction

    12:10 - 12:30 Guillermo Arnulfo Vasquez Coutino, Comparison of two types of graphical calculus

    12:35 - 12:55 David Miralles & Jayme Vaz, An algebraic approach to the change of signature

    13:00-13:20 Bertfried Fauser & Rafal Ablamowicz, The decomposition of Clifford algebras of arbitrary bilinear form

    13:25-13:45 Rafal Ablamowicz & Bertfried Fauser, Hecke algebra representations in ideals generated by q-Young Clifford idempotents

    Chairman: Luis Verde-Star

    15:00 15:45 Julian Lawrynowicz, Clifford analytical approach to stochastic geometry

    15:50 - 16:10 Yongge Tian, Matrix over the complex quaternions

    16:15 - 16:35 Stenhen Blake, Manifolds whose points are multivectors

    16:40 - 17:00 Yakov Krasnov (Ramat-Gan), Symmetries of Dirac operator

    Tuesday Night: FIESTA MEXICANA

    Wednesday, June 30, 1999, Salon Guerrero

    APPLIED CLIFFORD ALGEBRA

    Organizers: Eduardo Bayro Corrochano & Garret Sobczyk

    Chairman: William E. Baylis

    08:50 - 09:00 Opening remarks

    09:00-10:00 David Hestenes (USA), Old wine in new bottles: a new algebraic framework for computational geometry

    10:00-10:30 Garret Sobczyk (Mexico), A multivector approach to Jordan decomposition and SVD

    10:30-11:00 Ambjorn Naeve (Sweden), Discrete integration and derivation

    Chairman: Ambjorn Naeve

    11:45-12:15 Lars Svenson (Sweden), Projective geometric computing

    12:15-12:45 Rafal Ablamowicz (USA), Clifford algebra computations with the Maple program CLIFFORD 4.0

    12:45-13:15 William E. Baylis (Canada), Applications of Clifford algebra to electrical engineering

    13:15-13:45 E. Bayro-Corrochano (Mexico), and Garret Sobczyk (Mexico), Lie algebras of bivectors and applications

    Chairman: Rafal Ablamowicz

    15:00-16:00 J. M. McCarthy (USA), The Clifford algebra on E4 and the optimization of GS robot design

    16:00-16:30 Stephen Blake (UK), Geometric algebra solution for robot vision using an uncalibrated wrist-mounted camera

    16:30-17:00 J. M. Selig (U.K.), Robot kinematics and flags

    Chairman: J. Selig

    17:30-18:00 V. Guenov & P. Zsombor-Murray (Canada), Application of Clifford algebras to rigid body kinematic geometry

    18:00-18:30 L. Dorst (Holland), Objects in contact: the common 'wave propagation' geometry of collision detection, object growing and milling

    18:30-19:00 E. Bayro-Corrochano (Germany), and D. Kaehle (Germany), Geometric algebras for 2D and 3D kinematics robot manipulations

    19:00-19:30 J. Finat (Spain), Using perceptual symmetries for monitoring action trajectories

    Salon Zibuatanejo

    NONASSOCTATTVE STRUCTURES

    Organizer: Lev Sabinin

    Chairman: James Stasheff

    11:45 - 12:30 Lev Sabinin, Nonassociative geometry and discrete space-time

    12:35 - 13:20 Alexander Nesterov, Smooth loop fibre bundles and non - associative gauge theories

    13:25 - 13:45 Liudmila Sabinina, Nonassociative algebraic structures and spaces with symmetries

    Chairman: Lev Sabinin

    15:00-15:45 Tenian Dray, Preferred complex sublagebra of the octonions

    15:50 - 16:35 Jerzy Kocinski (Warszawa), Nonassociative groups connected with Clifford groups

    16:40-17:00 Larissa V. Sbitnieva, Nonassociative geometry of special relativity

    Thursday, July 1, 1999, Salon Guerrero

    ELEMENTARY PARTICLES & GRAVTTY

    Organizers: Leopold Halpern & Kurt Just

    Chairman: Leopold Halpern

    09:00-09:45 Marcos Rosenbaum, Short scale structure of space - time and the Dirac operator

    09:50-10:35 Anthony Lasenby, Gauge theory of the gravity, geometric algebra and scale invariance

    10:40 - 11:25 James Crawford (Penn), Scale invariance in hypergravity

    Chairman: Andrzej Borowiec

    11:45-12:30 Kurt Just ((Tucson), Dirac theory without Pauli terms

    12:35 - 12:55 Kurt Just (Tucson) & Zbigniew Oziewicz, Recovery of Dirac equations from their solutions

    13:00-13:20 Valeri V. Dvoeglazov, Quantum field constructions in the (1/2,0)+ (0,1/2) - representation

    13:25 - 13:45 Anthony Lewis, Eletron scattering without spin bases

    Chairman: Kurt Just

    15:00-15:45 Josip Ml. Rangelov, Model of leptons and hadrons and /or Michael P. Ryan Jr.,

    15:50 - 16:10 A. Garret Lisi, Geometric origin of the Dirac Hestenes spinor field in general relativity

    16:15 - 16:35 William M. Pezzaglia Jr., Dimensionally democratic calculus and principles of polydimensional physics

    16:40 - 17:00 Theodore G. Erler IV, The mathematics of the spinning particle pro

    Chairman: James Crawford

    17:20 - 17:40 Angelo Della Selva, Relativistic particle or Alejandro Quevedo y Runne, Elalgebra de Clifford del espacio-tiempo y las teorias de norma

    17:45 - 18:05 Edkehard W. Mielke, Gravity and supergravity in Clifford algebra - valued differential forms

    18:10-18:30 Hose G. Vargas, Clifford valued differential formsAndrzej

    18:35-18:55 Andrzej Borowiec (Wrocllaw), Complex Einstein equations

    19:00 - 19:20 Leopold Halpern, On generalization of the gravitational interaction

    19:25-19:45 Norma Mankoc Borstnik, Clifford algebra in Grassmann space and the unification of spins and charges

    Salon Zihuatanejo

    NEURAL AND QUANTUM COMPUTING, INTERPOLATION AND OPTIMIZATION

    Chairman: Chris Doran

    09:00-10:00 Timothy F. Havel, S. S. Somaroo, C.-H. Tseng, Y. Sharf and D. G. Cory (USA), Geometric algebra in quantum information processing by nuclear magnetic resonance

    10:00-10:30 E. Bayro-Corrochano (Germany), Geometric neural networks

    10:30-11:00 Ljudmila Meister (Germany), Quaternion optimization problems in engineering

    Chairman: Joan Lasenby

    11:45-12:15 Joanna Clements, Joan Lasenby & C. J. Burgoyne (U.K.), Interpolation of rotations in finite difference schemes using geometric algebra

    12:15-12:45 Hanna E. Makaruk (Los Alamos), Computers and algebras: i) Applications in image recognition ii) Symbolic package for quantum groups and noncommutative algebras

    12:45-13:15 G. Aragon, Jose Luis Aragon & M. A. Rodriguez (Mexico), Coincidence site lattices in arbitrary dimensions

    13:15-13:45 L. Traversoni (Mexico), Quaternionic treatment of vorticity

    Chairman: Lars Svenson

    15:00-15:30 Christian B. U. Perwass, Joan Lasenby (U.K.), The unification of multiple view tensors in computer vision

    15:30-16:00 Chris Doran (U.K.), Geometric algebra and the n-view auto-calibration problem

    16:00-16:30 Joan Lasenby & A. X. S. Stevenson (U.K.), Using geometric algebra for camera self-calibration

    16:30-17:00 Eduardo Bayro-Corrochano (Germany), Projective reconstruction of shape and motion using invariant theory

    17:30-19:30 Moderator: Garret Sobczyk

    Panel on: What has been the impact of geometric algebra in research, industry and education?

    David Hestenes (USA) Geometric algebra in science and education

    J. McCarthy (USA) Geometric computing in robotics

    Eduardo Bayro-Corrochano (Germany) Artificial perception-action systems

    Joan Lasenby (U.K), From signals to multivector representation

    Thursday Night: FIESTA EN LA PLAYA

    Friday, July 2, 1999, Salon Guerrero

    MATHEMATICAL PHYSICS

    Organizers: David Ritz Finkelstein, Gerald Kaiser, Waldyr Alves Rodrigues Jr.

    Chairman: Gregory Naber

    09:00 - 09:45 Gerald Kaiser, Potential theory for complex distance

    09:50 - 10:35 Jerzy Kocik (Urbana), Unificationof quantum and classical mechanics within the Clifford algebra (Clifford algebra valued Schroedinger equation)

    10:40 - 11:25 Waldyr Alves Rodrigues Jr., Lagrangian formalism for multiform and extensor fields

    Chairman: Waldyr Alves Rodrigues Jr.

    11:45 - 12:05 Jean-Francois Van Huele & Manuel Berrondo, Propagators as cliffors in quantum mechanics and quantum field theory

    12:10 - 12:30 Eiman Taha Abou El Dahab, Hamiltonian mechanics with Clifford algebra

    12:35 - 12:55 Hugo Garcia Compefin & Jerzy Plebanski, D-branes on group manifold and deformation quantization

    13:00 - 13:20 Robert Johnson, Fiber with an intrinsic action on a 1+1 dimensional spacetime

    13:25-13:45 Marcelo A. Aguilar & Miguel Socolovsky, On the topology of the symmetry group of the standard model

    Chairman: Eliezer Braun

    15:00 15:20 Marti Ruiz Altaba, Grupos cuanticos

    15:25 - 15:45 Leonardo Traversoni, Quaternionic treatment of vorticity

    15:50 - 16:10 Rolf Dahm, Quaternionic projective theory and hadron transformantion laws

    16:15-16:35 Valery P. Karasov, SU(n)-invariant multivector extensions of algebras u(n) in quantum many-body physics: grounds and applications

    16:40 - 17:00 Franco Piazzese (Torino), A quasi-classical description of the special relativity particle

    Chairman: Gerald Kaiser

    17:20 - 18:05 Jose Maria Pozo (Spain) & Garret Sobczyk (Mexico), Realizations of the conformal group

    18:10-18:55 William E. Baylis, Paravector subalgebras of Clifford algebra: theorems and applications

    19:00 - 19:45 Eliezer Braun, The physical origins of stochasticity in thermodynamics systems

    Salon Zibuatanejo

    CLIFFORD ANALYSIS

    Organizers: Enrique Ramirez de Arellano, John Ryan, Wolfgang Sprossig

    Chairman: John Ryan

    09:00 - 09:45 Enrique Ramirez de Arellano, On some spaces generated by complex order differential operators

    09:50 - 10:35 Masaaki Wada & Osamu Kobayashi, The Schwarzian and Mobius transformations in higher dimensions

    10:40 - 11:25 Klaus Guerlebeck (Weimar)

    Chairman: Wolfgang Sprossig

    11:45 - 12:05 Uwe Kaehler, On quaternionic Beltrami equations

    12:10-12:30 Helmuth R. Malonek, The derivative of a monogenic function and related topics

    12:35 - 12:55 Juan Bory Reyes, Higher dimensional Cauchy integral and Ahlfors surfaces

    13:00 - 13:20 Emilio Marmolejo Olea, Clifford analysis: regular functions and first moments theorem

    13:25-13:45 Osamu Suzuki (Tokoyo), The twistor theory of the hermitian Hurwitz pair

    Chairman: Helmuth R. Malonek

    15:00-15:20 Paula Cerejeiras, Reproducing kernels for hyperbolic spaces

    15:25-15:45 Sirkka-Liisa Eriksson-Bique

    15:50 - 16:10 Thomas Hempfling, Radial part of the Cauchy & Riemann operator

    16:15 - 16:35 Xinhua Ji, Moebius transformation, Poincare metric and degenerate PDE's

    16:40-17:00

    Chairman: Enrique Ramirez de Arellano

    17:20 - 18:05 Mircea Martin, Higher - dimensional Ahlfors & Beurling inequalities in Clifford analysis

    18:10 - 18:55 John Ryan

    19:00 - 19:45 Tao Qian, Fourier series and multipliers on Lipschitz surfaces

    Saturday, July 3, 1999, Salon Guerrero

    Clifford Analysis

    Organizers: Enrique Ramirez de Arellano, John Ryan, Wolfgang Sprossig

    Chairman: Frank Sommen

    09:00 - 09:45

    09:50-10:35

    10:40 - 11:25 Tagir Salikhovich Tagirov, Quaternion and noncommutative analysis via analycities and differentiability

    Chairman: Klaus Guerlebeck

    11:45-12:05 Frank Sommen, Clifford analysis on super space

    12:10-12:30 Wolfgang Sproessig

    12:35 - 12:55 Iliana Cristina Carrillo Ibarra, On the singular operator

    13:00 - 13:20 Swanhild Bernstein, Left linear Rieman problems and inverse scattering theory

    13:25-13:45 ?? Krysztof P. Wojciechowski

    Chairman: Xinhua Ji

    15:00-15:20

    15:25-15:45 Calderbank

    15:50 - 16:10 Branson

    16:15-17:00 Toshiaki Kori, Meromorphic spinors on locally conformally flat 4-manifolds and infinite dimensional Grassmanian

    Chairman: Masaaki Wada

    17:20 18:05

    18:10-18:55

    19:00-19:45 Closing Ceremonies & Proposal for 2002 Conference

    Salon Zibuatanejo

    SPINOR STRUCTURES & DIRAC OPERATORS

    Organizers: Marcelo Aguilar, Micho Ourdevich & Ludwik Dabrowski

    Chairman: Stanislaw Lech Woronowicz

    09:00 09:45 Micho Durdevich, Quantum spin bundles

    09:50 - 10:35 Ludwik Dabrowski, Metrics, spinors, algebras and back

    10:40 - 11:25 Giampiero Esposito, Dirac operators and spectral geometry- not confirmed

    Chairman: Micho Durdevich

    11:45 - 12:30 Andreas Bette, The Dirac equation and relativistic dynamics - twistor approach

    12:35 - 12:55 Pierre Angles, Conformal spinor structures

    13:00 - 13:20 Robert Owczarek, Spectral problem for Dirac operator on the quantum shpere

    13:25-13:45 Eduardo Garza Pina, Vectorial representation of interacting Dirac equation

    Chairman:

    15:00-15:45

    15:45-16:10

    16:15-16:35

    16:40 - 17:00

    The Sixth Conference on Clifford Algebras:

    ? Brazil 2002 Waldyr Alves Rodrigues Jr.

    ? USA 2002 Rafal Ablamowicz

    Saturday Night: NOCHE CASINO

     
    Last updated: June 19/vm/ra