PROGRAM OF
THE SIXTH INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON
CLIFFORD ALGEBRAS AND THEIR APPLICATIONS IN MATHEMATICAL PHYSICS
MAY 20-25, 2002
Tennessee Technological University, Cookeville, Tennessee

[previous day]           Thursday, May 23, 2002        [next day]
Legend: BR119 = Bruner Hall 119, etc.
Time Room Session/Chair Code/Speaker/Title
8:15 - 8:30 BR119   Announcements
8:30 - 9:30 BR119 Plenary [PT-R1]  H. Krüger, "The Lepton as a Lightlike Point"
9:30 - 9:40     Break
9:40 - 10:40 BR119 Plenary [PT-R2]  A. Lasenby, "Applications of Geometric Algebra in Electromagnetism, Quantum Mechanics and Gravity"
10:40 - 10:50     Break
10:50 - 11:30 BR123 Analysis/T. Qian [RT-R1A]  A. Hommel, "On Discrete Cauchy-Riemann Operators in a Complex Functions Theory"
  BR124 Geometry/N. Anghel [RT-R2A]  C. Bartocci, M. Jardim, "A Nahm Transform for Instantons over ALE Spaces"
  BR126 Structures/Z. Oziewicz [RT-R3A]  A. Borowiec, W. Dudek, S. Duplij, "Basic Concepts of Ternary Hopf Algebras"
  BR127 Physics/G. Dixon [RT-R4A]  P. R. Girard, "Quaternions, Clifford Algebra and the General Theory of Relativity"
  BR104 Physics/D. Hestenes [RT-R6A] W. E. Baylis, "The Quantum/Classical Interface: Insights from Clifford's Geometric Algebra"
  BR306 Applications/J. Koenderik [RT-R5A]  C. Ibanez, "Medical Imaging with Moving Surfaces"
       
11:30 - 12:10 BR123 Analysis/T. Qian [RT-R1B]  K. Guerlebeck, "Quaternionic Numerical Analysis of Some Initial Boundary Value Problems" 
  BR124 Geometry/N. Anghel [RT-R2B]  W. J. Ugalde, "Differential Forms Associated to Conformal Even-Dimensional Manifolds"
  BR126 Structures/Z. Oziewicz [RT-R3B]  L. Dabrowski, "Quantum Spin Coverings"
  BR127 Physics/G. Dixon [RT-R4B]  D. Rapoport, "Torsion Geometry and Brownian Motion of Multiforms"
  BR104 Physics/D. Hestenes [RT-R6B]  R. Parker, C. Doran, T. Havel, "Analysis of 1,2 and 3 Particle Quantum Systems using Geometric Algebra"
  BR306 Applications/J. Koenderink [RT-R5B]  J. Hornos, L.Braggion, M. Magini, M. Forger, "Symmetry Preservation in the Evolution of the Genetic Code"
12:10 - 1:15     Lunch
1:15 - 2:15 BR119 Plenary [PT-R3]  S. Majid, "Electromagnetism and Gravity on Finite Noncommutative Spaces"
2:15 - 2:25     Break
2:25 - 3:25 BR119 Plenary [PT-R4]  S. L. Woronowicz, "Entropy uncertainty relations in quantum groups"
3:25 - 4:00     Coffee Breakin Bruner 112
4:00 - 4:40 BR123 Analysis/A. Hommel [RT-R1C]  G. Ren, Helmuth R. Malonek, "Bergman Projection in Clifford Analysis"
  BR124 Geometry/S. Majid [RT-R2C]  Y. Homma, "Gradient Type Operators on Kaehler Manifolds"
  BR126 Structures/J. Helmstetter [RT-R3C]  D. Parashar, "Some Geometric Aspects of the Coloured Manin Plane"
  BR127 Physics/T. Havel [RT-R4C]  C. J. L. Doran, I. Hinder, "Scattering and Absorption of Fermions by a Schwarzschild Black Hole"
  BR104 Physics/J. Keller [RT-R6C] C. Daviau, "Chiral Dirac Equations"
  BR306 Applications/G. Sommer [RT-R5C]  R. Ablamowicz, B. Fauser, "Exploring Clifford Algebras, Quaternions, and Octonions with CLIFFORD for MAPLE"
       
4:40 - 5:20 BR123 Analysis/A. Hommel [RT-R1D]  R. S. Krausshar, "Poincare Series in Clifford Analysis"
  BR124 Geometry/S. Majid [RT-R2D]  D. Hong, "Computing the Spectrum of the Rarita-Schwinger Operator"
  BR126 Structures/J. Helmstetter [RT-R3D]  O. Suzuki, "A Fractal Method for Infinite Dimensional Clifford Algebras"
  BR127 Physics/T. Havel [RT-R4D]  A. Caceres, C. J. L. Doran, A. N. Lasenby, "Variational Calculation of the Bound State Spectrum of an Electron in a Black Hole Background"
  BR104 Physics/J. Keller [RT-R6D]  I. Kanatchikov, "Space-Time Clifford Algebra in Precanonical Field Quantization"
  BR306 Applications/G. Sommer [RT-R5D]  R. Ablamowicz, B. Fauser, "Exploring Algebras and Cogebras Using BIGEBRA for MAPLE / CLIFFORD"
       
5:20 - 6:00 BR123 Analysis/A. Hommel [RT-R1E] 
  BR124 Geometry/S. Majid [RT-R2E]  E. M. S. Hitzer, "Multivector Differential Calculus"
  BR126 Structures/J. Helmstetter [RT-R3E]  P. Angles, "Pseudo Unitary Conformal Groups. Clifford Algebras for Standard Pseudo Hermitian Spaces"
  BR127 Physics/T. Havel [RT-R4E]  A. Lasenby, E. Arcaute, "Wavefunctions and Twistors in Geometric Algebra"
  BR104 Physics/J. Keller [RT-R6E]
  BR306 Applications/G. Sommer [RT-R5E] H. Makaruk, Z. Oziewicz, "Symbolic Computations for Non-Standard Logic: Examples of Algebras which Fulfill Braid Morphisms but Not the Braid Equation"
6:00     Dinner

[Back to program]
[Back to main page]

Last revised: May 15, 2002/ra