PROGRAM OF
THE SIXTH INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON
CLIFFORD ALGEBRAS AND THEIR APPLICATIONS IN MATHEMATICAL PHYSICS
MAY 20-25, 2002
Tennessee Technological University, Cookeville, Tennessee

[previous day]           Friday, May 24, 2002         [next day]
Legend: BR119 = Bruner Hall 119, etc.
Time Room Session/Chair Code/Speaker/Title
8:15 - 8:30 BR119   Announcements
8:30 - 9:30 BR119 Plenary [PT-F1]  M. Mitrea, "Decomposition Theorems for General Dirac Operators on Nonsmooth Manifolds"
9:30 - 9:40     Break
9:40 - 10:40 BR119 Plenary [PT-F2]  V. Nistor, "Dirac Operators and Manifolds with a Uniform Structure at Infinity"
10:40 - 10:50     Break
10:50 - 11:30 BR123 Analysis/C. A. Berenstein [RT-F1A]  B. Jefferies, "The Monogenic Calculus for Noncommuting Sectorial Operators"
  BR124 Geometry/H. Baum [RT-F2A]  S. Vacaru, "Noncommutative Finsler Geometry and Physics"
  BR126 Structures/P. Angles [RT-F3A]  J. Helmstetter, "The Group of Classes of Involutions of Graded Central Simple Algebras"
  BR127 Physics/J. Crawford [RT-F4A]  G. Kaiser, "Holomorphic Coulomb Field and Real Kerr-Newman Sources"
  BR104 Physics/A. Lasenby [RT-F6A] T. F. Havel, C. J. L. Doran, S. Furuta, R. Parker, "Coordinate-Free Representations of Linear Transformations of Geometric Algebras and Some Applications thereof to Quantum Information Processing"
  BR306 Structures [RT-F5A]  B. Schmeikal, "Extension theory and Clifford algebra with transposition"
       
11:30 - 12:10 BR123 Analysis/C.A. Berenstein [RT-F1B]  D. Rochon, "A Bloch Constant for Hyperholomorphic Functions"
  BR124 Geometry/H. Baum [RT-F2B]  S. Apikyan, "Geometric Properties of W-Algebra and Toda Model"
  BR126 Structures/P. Angles [RT-F3B]  J.M. Pozo, G. Sobczyk, "Complex Matrix Representations of Clifford Algebras and the Relative Matrix Representation"
  BR127 Physics/J. Crawford [RT-F4B]  S. Ramgoolam, "D-branes and Fuzzy Spaces"
  BR104 Physics/A. Lasenby [RT-F6B]  S. Furuta, C. Doran, T. Havel, "Stern-Gerlach Measurement with SAW-Guided Electrons"
  BR306 Structures [RT-F5B] 
12:10 - 1:15     Lunch
1:15 - 2:15 BR119 Plenary [PT-F3]   Z. Oziewicz, UNAM, "Clifford Coalgebra"
2:15 - 2:25     Break
2:25 - 3:25 BR119 Plenary [PT-F4]  B. Fauser, "Grade Free Product Formulae from Graßmann Hopf Algebras"
3:25 - 4:00     Coffee Breakin Bruner 112
4:00 - 4:40 BR123 Analysis [RT-F1C] R. S. Saks, "The Role of some Equations of Mathematical Physics and Boundary Value Problems in the Development of Elliptic Operator Theory"
  BR124 Geometry/J. C. Varilly [RT-F2C]  C. Agut, "QR-Submanifolds Cubic Immersed in the Quaterionic Space Form"
  BR126 Structures [RT-F3C]  N. S. Mankoc Borstnik, H. B. Nielsen, "How to Generate Spinor Representations in Any Dimension in Terms of Projection Operators"
  BR127 Physics [RT-F4C] 
  BR104 Physics/C. J. L. Doran [RT-F6C]
  BR306 Structures [RT-F5C] 
       
4:40 - 5:20 BR123 Analysis [RT-F1D] L. Pernas, "Hodge - Dirac Operators on Constant Curvature Manifolds"
  BR124 Geometry/J. C. Varilly [RT-F2D]  V. V. Fernandez, A.M. Moya, W.A. Rodrigues, Jr., "Covariant Derivatives of Multivector and Extensor Fields"
  BR126 Structures [RT-F3D] T. Santhanam, "Clifford Algebra, Its Generalizations and Applications"
  BR127 Physics [RT-F4D]
  BR104 Physics [RT-F6D]
  BR306 Structures [RT-F5D] 
       
5:20 - 6:00 BR123 Analysis [RT-F1E]
  BR124 Geometry/J. C. Varilly [RT-F2E] 
  BR126 Structures [RT-F3E] 
  BR127 Physics [RT-F4E]
  BR104 Physics [RT-F6E]
  BR306 Structures [RT-F5E]
7:00 - 8:30     Banquet OVC Room in the University Center

[Back to program]
[Back to main page]|

Last revised: May 17, 2002/ra